QUESTION

Do I have a recourse if my friend passed away and left 10% of monetary value to me and another one on a generic last will that was not notarized?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
The trustees will not answer me if they are honoring his request. They also want the paperwork that I have for my friend. Do I have to give it to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you should seek guidance from an experienced probate litigator, and I certainly would not turn over anything until you have discussed your specific situation with counsel.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters