QUESTION

Do I have a right to any of the money from a trust that I inherited from my father, if his third wife has a right to all of it, until she dies?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My father passed away a few years ago and left his children, grandchildren, and third wife his money, property, personal property, and an IRA. We are all under the assumption that we don't get anything until his third wife passes away. She has access to everything in the meantime. In the trust he says that I'm incapable of taking care of myself and degrades me to the point to where it looks like he never cared much about me. I know that I should have a lawyer look the papers over but I live in a remote part of California and I'm unable to move just yet. When I move I'll have a lawyer look the papers over if it's not too late. I feel like I'm being left out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You'll need an attorney to review the terms of the trust and to properly advise you of your rights.  These days, attorneys consult with clients over emails and telephone.  It's not necessary to meet in person, so it doesn't matter if you are in a remote area.  All attorneys can work statewide.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters