QUESTION

Do I have a right to any of the proceeds from the sale of my father's house ?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My father and his 2nd wife owned a house together in CA. My faher died on 7/05/04 and his wife passed on 12/12/14.My dad's wife put the house in a trust on 2/24/05.Her daughter & my 1/2 brother are trustees. The house just sold so do I have any right to share in the proceeds ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for your loss. Unfortunately I would say most likely you do not have a claim to the house. I say this because it is very likely the house was held in joint tenancy between your dad and his wife. The house was his to give away to his wife. He likely did this through joint tenancy or maybe she went to court and got a spousal property order or other order!? In any event, assuming the house became hers it was then hers to give away when she died. I thus suspect you are out of luck here. Best of luck. -John
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters