QUESTION

Do I have a right to my father's estate?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My dad died without a will. My brother and aunt have pretty much taken everything. I have been given nothing nor allowed to have any say. How do I find out if he had life insurance etc? She removed me from his bank accounts, put herself on all vehicle titles and trying to rent out his house. What are my options?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

You can file a petition in probate court to open an estate and be appointed personal representative. If appointed, you will be authorized to collect and distribute his assets according to state law.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to look into the situation. I doubt the aunt is entitled to anything.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Here are your options: 1. File a Demand for Notice in the probate proceeding. 2. File a Petition concerning the actions of these people. 3. Contact an attorney specializing in estate litigation for legal advice and assistance.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Henderson, NV
Partner at Grant Morris Dodds
3 Awards
Great question. Whether you have a right to his estate will depend on several factors: (1) Did he have a will and/or trust? If so, were you named as an heir or beneficiary in that will and/or trust? It is possible that you were left out, or disinherited, so obtaining a copy of those documents would be the first step. (2) Were you designated as a beneficiary on any of his life insurance or retirement accounts? If so, you would be entitled to receive based upon the terms of the beneficiary designation. (3) Were you named in a pay-on-death ("POD") or transfer-on-death ("TOD") account? These are also sometimes known as Totten trust accounts. Even if someone does not have a will or trust, this type of designation will allow the property to pass to the named individual without any court action or oversight. (4) Did your father die intestate? Or in other words, did he die without a valid will or trust? If so, you may be entitled to inherit depending upon the titling of his property. In the event he did not have a will or trust, it would be helpful to know if your father was married at the time of his death. If he was married, his wife may also be entitled to his estate. In any event, if your father owned any property in his name, and if said property was not covered by a trust or beneficiary designation, it is possible that a probate proceeding will be required in order to transfer the property to the heirs of his estate. (5) Were you named on any properties with your father as a joint tenant or given a right of survivorship? It would be helpful to see all deeds and other account statements. If you were in fact named as a joint owner and/or given a right of survivorship, then you would be entitled to that property of his estate. (6) Did your father sign a "beneficiary deed" or a "transfer-on-death deed"? If so, you would be entitled to inherit the related real property based upon that conveyance. (7) Are there any circumstances surrounding the execution (signing) of his will or trust that are suspicious? If a person executes a will or trust under duress (if they are forced to do it by someone), fraud, or if they lack the required mental capacity to sign such document, the provisions of that will or trust may be set aside by a court and ignored for purposes of determining who the estate heirs are. As you can see, there are many more follow-up questions that must be asked in order to determine if you are entitled to receive anything from your father's estate. You should definitely consult with a licensed attorney in the jurisdiction you live. That attorney can assist you in determining whether you have any rights to his estate.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Get to an attorney as soon as possible. Your aunt has no say what so ever in your father's estate. You and your brother (any any other siblings) are the heirs and as an heir you have a right to file a Petition for Probate, sell the house and distribute the proceeds between you and your brother. Life insurance is hard to learn about, but as administrator you can forward his mail to you and perhaps he will have a statement that comes through the mail. Another option would be to check with the company he worked for. Do something now before it is too late. Once your aunt rents the house, you will be stuck with a tenant and if you do nothing she will keep the rent.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
You should get part of the estate being a son. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I take it that there is no spouse. Your brother and you share equally in the estate. Your aunt gets nothing. Retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without a will you have a right to 1/2 of his estate in most jurisdictions and your brother gets the other 1/2. Your aunt should get nothing. Call an attorney immediately and file a probate actions for your fathers estate to get everything back
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends upon how your father titled assets during his lifetime. Without more information it is impossible to answer your question. I suggest you meet with an attorney to discuss the specific facts and issues.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Make a list of the assets that you think he owned in his own name at death. Go to an attorney and file to open a probate estate with you as personal representative. That will put you in charge.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only one, get an attorney to determine the facts and protect your rights.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
How are they doing these things? Your father's property should still be in his name; they couldn't change that without going to probate, giving you notice. Your aunt can't just "put herself on all vehicle titles;" the owner of the property has to transfer it to her. Contact a lawyer and start finding out what has happened.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate/Business Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at Christine Sabio Socrates Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your Aunt should not have any right to any of your father's property unless he gave her rights in a will. She should not be able to act at all unless she is given that authority from the probate court. I would open an estate for your father so that you would have the authority to oversee all of his assets. Your brother will probably not agree to it but at least this issues would be one for the court to decide. Since your father died without a will, you and your brother would share in his estate equally.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Move to probate the estate by filing in court and seek to be named administrator of the estate. The vehicle titles should not be changeable without a probate existing.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Not knowing the size of your estate, you should obtain the assistance of legal counsel to advise you, as there is not enough information here.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Not enough information is provided. HOW was your aunt able to do all of these things? Was she joint on the accounts and other assets? If not, probate would have been required, and you would have been entitled to a share, in the absence of a Will providing otherwise. Since there was no Will, there is no other way that your aunt would have any access to the assets. The question then becomes how the title was made joint and what the circumstances were. Whether you can challenge this or not depends on those facts.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters