QUESTION

Do I have any legal right to inherit?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
My foster mother asked for and received full responsibility to take me into her home, and raise her as her own daughter. She put me through school, acted as my mother for my wedding, as the grandmother of my child, etc. Throughout my entire life time, she has acted as if she was my mother, and I have behaved as if I was her own daughter. She will die intestate. Do I have any legal right to inherit?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Madison, WI
Partner at Horn & Johnsen SC
1 Award
Unfortunately, Wisconsin law does not recognize any legal inheritance rights for foster children. However, if she named you as a direct beneficiary on a life insurance policy or another asset with a beneficiary attached to it, then you would receive the share designated for you upon her death.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
As stated elsewhere when you asked the same question, if she writes a will, you inherit. If she doesn't she does not want you to inherit and you get zero. Her choice to die intestate, if she makes that choice, means she did not want you to inherit.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
You may have a parent and child relationship that will qualify you as an heir under the Probate code. You should consult a probate attorney to review all of the facts of your relationship to determine if you qualify.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
No-being a foster child gives you no rights. Since you are neither her blood relative nor her adopted child, you have no rights unless she has a valid will or trust naming you as an heir or a form of joint ownership with you.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Your answer really depends on whether you were formally adopted. If not, most likely you will not be able to claim inheritance unless you are related in some other manner.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Without an adoption occurring, you are not considered an heir of hers. As such, there is little claim you have to her estate. However, you can speak up and speak with her other heirs about it, or if she is still alive, as it sounds in your question, she should make a will to cover what her interests are for her estate. You should speak with a competent attorney in your area.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters