QUESTION

Do I have any legal say in my mothers estate if I am not the executor?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and left my sister as the executor. The will specifies everything she had would be split 50/50. My sister does not tell me what's going on or decisions that she is making. Do I have any legal say so on how my mothers estate gets sold or the right to view her bank account activity to make sure her money is only being used for my mother's debt or mortgage?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
Yes and no. You do have a right to information but typically no right to what choices the PR makes.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2011 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
Yes. If you are a beneficiary you hav rights to certain information. I highly suggest you seek legal advice as you will need an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
That depends on the language of the will.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters