QUESTION

Do I have any legal standing after living with a person 10 years (in Pa.) Not married

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After living with a person for 10 years, do I have any legal standing should that person die? We are not married, and living in Pennsylvania.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No. Since you cannot inherit from him as a spouse, you can only inherit from him if he has made a will in which he named you as an heir of his estate. There is no common law in PA.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:06 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters