QUESTION

Do I have any rights on my father’s money because I know she is lying?

Asked on May 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Nevada
More details to this question:
My father died last month. I am the oldest of the children. After he died my ex-stepmother tells me he didn’t have a will and that he had me taken off the $500 insurance policy two weeks before her died. He was under hospice care at home for the last month of his life. Now she has moved somewhere and says I’m out of any money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
In Nevada, even if there is a Will naming you as the 100% beneficiary, the surviving spouse is entitled to all of his estate if it is valued at $100,000 or less. Thus, she may be correct. Retain an attorney if you want the specifics of your case reviewed. This information is only intended to give general information in response to an inquiry. It does not establish an attorney client relationship. This response is only based upon the limited facts presented and is merely intended to assist you in determining if you should contact an attorney to provide you with legal advice.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters