QUESTION

Do I have any rights to the home I have been ling in for the last four years. My wife past away on 11/7/2011 and left the house to her sister.

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Estate Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We were married sixteen years and when we moved up to Summerfield three years ago, she paid for the house cash so she could leave it to her sister. We paid all the expensive fifty fifty. My wife also left her sister an annuity worth 150,000.00 dollars. The sister has three houses with her husband and a construction business in Michigan. The sister never contributed one penny to the upkeep of this house. My wife and I split everything down the middle and now I do not know if I have a home. It was her money when she bought the house. I do not remember if I sign a paper releasing my rights. I am seventy one years old and do know what to do at this point in my life. .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You would have a right to the home if it was homestead property. In Florida the surviving spouse gets a life estate in the homestead property. An estate planning attorney could assist you in determining which assets you have a right to receive from your wife's estate.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters