QUESTION

Do I have control of money, any assets and last say over matters stated in the will if I have power of attorney?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mom now passed. I have a sister who stole anything worth value from the home. What do I do with her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
First Question: No, POA dies when the principle dies. Second Question: If sis stole things after mom died, she stole things from the estate. if she stole things before mom died, she stole from mom. In either case, call the police.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters