QUESTION

Do I have legal right to know if money has been transferred out of a small savings account I had with my mother's name on it too? She has passed, and

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the Executor has blocked entry to the online checking account access. Is the Executor allowed to take money from the account that has my name on it to transfer it into her checking account to pay bills, etc. without my permission. This money belongs to my mother, not me, but my name was on the account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you r name was just on the account, it is called an account of convenience meanign your name was there to assist with bill paying.  The attorney is probably thinking the money belonged to the estate, not to you.  Although it probably would have been best to notify you and not just take the funds.    
Answered on Mar 05th, 2016 at 6:13 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters