QUESTION

Do I have legal right to remain in my home?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Under a conservatorship since '93. My parents. Mother died in '97. Dad remarried. I have lived in Mom & Dad's home since '92. My Conservator doesn't like one of my friends and wants me out. What rights do I have to my Mother's home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Whether or not you have an interest in the home depends on a lot of factors, especially how your mother and father held title when your mother passed away.  If your parents held the property as joint tenants, then your father would have received the property as a matter of law.  If your parents held the property as tenants in common, then your mother's half interest in the property may partially go to you.  If the property was in a trust for your benefit, then you may have an ownership right in the property.  Was there a probate of your mother's estate?
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters