QUESTION

Do I have rights to a house if the other owner is destroying it?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
If my name is on deed of a parent's house along with 2 brothers and the 1 brother lets strangers in the house who are destroying the house, do I have rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, you have the right to stop him and the right to hire a lawyer to impose your rights upon him. He is committing "waste" of the property and you have a right to stop him in court. Speak to a lawyer right away.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters