QUESTION

Do I have rights to mine and my boyfriend's vacation home in PA. Since he passed away, I have been with him for 14yrs and only I and him have been the

Asked on Apr 09th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My boyfriend passed away and left no will, his family never came to our vacation home. I have helped clean, build up and taken care of property for 14yrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You have no right unless you can prove that you had an informal marriage.  That can be very difficult.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters