QUESTION

Do I have the power as a co trustee to dispense with the attorney who drew up the trust?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I and my cousin are co-trustees of my uncles trust drawn up in CA. Due to incapacity brought on by Alzehimers and Parkinson's my uncle now resides with me outside the United States, the other co-trustee resides in Eastern US. We would like to know if we can dispense with the service of the current attorney who was involved with compiling the trust and appoint an Eastern US based attorney allowing for easier access to a service?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Attorney serving Santa Monica, CA at Lyster, Inc.
Update Your Profile
You are the client.  You can hire whoever you want.  It makes sense to move to an attorney closer to where the trust is being administered in the US.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
You have the right to discharge your attorney at any time for any reason, or for no reason at all.  Of course, you have to pay the balance of his unpaid fee.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters