QUESTION

Do I have the right to file for conservertorship of my deceased brother's estate, due to the fact that his wife never gave us notification of filing.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
My brother, died in a fatality on the job while working for a railroad industry. His wife at the time filed for conservertorship of his estate and never notified I or my parents of her filing. Since then, she has re-married, and received a settlement. I have checked into some of my brothers accounts and have found that she has not paid his accounts and has left it to the his immediate family to take care of. She also has sold or changed over titles to property that belonged to my brother and were not in her name. What rights do I, as immediate family have now that she is remarried. I would like all personal property that belonged to my brother and isn't she responsible for paying unpaid debt in my brother's name with the settlement money she received from his death? I would appreciate any information concerning this and would like to know what I can do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your brother left a Will leaving her everything, she likely had no duty to notify you or your parents of anything related to probating and settling his estate.   If your brother died without a Will, most states would treat his surviving spouse as the only heir unless he had children from another relationship.  Again, his birth family would not need to be notified.   Contact an Arizona probate lawyer for a more precise answer.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters