QUESTION

Do I have the right to question the value of an estate if I am one of the beneficiaries

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes- you have a right to ask for a total of the value of the assets in the estate, especially if you are to receive a percentage.  when the executor of the estate is going to finalize the estate, and make the distributions, you can ask for it at that point.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters