QUESTION

Do I have the right to receive copies of all documentation dealing with my case?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Such as the Report of settlement Investigation and the geotechnical Investigation report.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
I am not sure what kind of case you have but if it is an estate case, yes you have the right to copies of all documentation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
You should be entitled to those.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can request the documents in Discovery, if you have filed a lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
It is unclear what type of case you are referring to. Generally, any information that is acquired regarding a defendant in a criminal or administrative matter that will be used to make a determination, is available to the defendant. Without knowing the type of case, or the matter at issue, it is not possible to advise you. You should review the case with an attorney who practices in the area you are litigating.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as you have been paying your attorney and the persons creating the documents, you should be able to get a copy. Unless, of course, they are subject to a protective order. Talk with your attorney and ask for copies.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How is a geotechnical report part of estate planning? There is not enough information to answer your question.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Your case may entitle you to nothing or everything depending on against whom you are poised for what and if you have an attorney. If these fancy-labeled reports are being used against you without being produced, you ought to get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Your case must not be in Nevada, in Nevada estates we do not have such documents.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
May depend upon who paid for them.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
If you mean "from your attorney" the answer is yes. It is not unusual to charge copying fees for very lengthy documents, but the client is the "owner" of the documents, not the attorney, even if the client is behind in payment of his fees.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters