QUESTION

Do I have the right to see my adopted mother's will?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
My adopted mother passed away when I was 15 and my aunt said that I am not entitled to see the will because I was adopted is that true and if it isn't how do I go about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
An adopted child has the same rights as a natural born child. If you suspect something was done improperly, see a lawyer. A will would have been probated in Probate Court. That is a public record. Anyone - you included - can go see it. Additionally, if she died before you were 18, you may have additional rights.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2011 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters