QUESTION

Do I have to appear in person to apply for Guardianship and Conservatorship of a relative who lives in a different state. Can I notarize and Fax

Asked on Jan 19th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois. I am seeking Guardianship and Conservatorship of my Adult brother who lives in Georgetown, Scott County, Ky.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your will have to appear in person but these days "in person" is often by Zoom.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters