QUESTION

Do I have to appear in probate court in Atlanta, Ga?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am the legal guardian for my 89 y.o mother who is living in a nursing home. My brother has gotten a probate lawyer in Ga to contact me today to inform me that there is a hearing tomorrow in Dekalb County court. I received no documents inviting me to this hearing? Am I required to attend? Is this a ruse? What are my legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You can easily answer the question by checking with the court (one phone call would do it). If there is a case that affects you, retain a lawyer and follow his advice.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters