QUESTION

Do I have to be a beneficiary to receive a copy of the trust?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
My mother's deceased and my father passed over a month ago. Executor isn't talking. Do I as their child have a right to see the revocable living trust? I don't know if I'm a beneficiary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are entitled to a copy of the trust within 60 days of death pursuant to California Probate Code 16061.7. If the trustee knows about you and does not provide you notice they could be subject to damages if you sued them. Thus you should send them a letter, with your current mailing address, refer to this code section and hopefully they will meet their legal obligation. Even if you aren't a named beneficiary you are entitled to a copy. Good luck.  -John Palley
Answered on Jun 16th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters