QUESTION

Do I have to give life insurance money to nursing home

Asked on Apr 10th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother had a life insurance policy naming me a beneficiary. Before my mother died, my daughter signed a paper at the nursing home stating that the life insurance money would be given to them. There was no power of attorney in place, I was not asked and I didn't sign anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Commercial Law Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Bishop & Heintz, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based upon this factual scenario, if you are the named beneficiary then the money is yours.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters