QUESTION

Do I have to give my husband full access to my personal checking account?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
After 35 years of marriage, I established a personal checking/savings account 3 years ago and now my husband is demanding access to it. My own paycheck is directly deposited into my personal checking account. I am the main breadwinner for the family so I transfer $1500 from my personal account to a shared account each month. Do I have to give him full access to my personal account? We file taxes as married and he is the beneficiary on the account.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

It's up to you. It's your property. If you die, he will get he account.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 4:00 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boston, MA at Durkin Law, PC
Update Your Profile
No you do not have to give him access.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Actually a family law question, not estate planning. However, I will note that in Oregon women are allowed to own property separately, this is not a community property state. What I wonder, after six years of being single, is why do deadbeat jerks always seem to be in a relationship, and the rest of us can't get a return phone call?
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
No, you have no obligation to give your husband access to this account. He has no inherent rights to it. The fact that he is the beneficiary should be sufficient for him. (You did not need to make him the beneficiary of the account, either).
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
There is no legal requirement that I am aware of that requires one spouse to share financial details with the other.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
There is nothing in the law that says you cannot have a separate bank account that your spouse does not have access to.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If you live in Nevada it is community property and belongs to both of you. It really is not your "personal" account. Regardless of who the breadwinner is, in Nevada, absent a pre or post nuptial agreement income is equally shared.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
When married, the money you make is communal and belongs to the household. If the parties agree to a monthly stipend, that can go into a personal account.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
No you do not have to give him access.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You need to go visit with a marriage counselor first. Second, if you divorce, he will have access to all information about your accounts.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters