QUESTION

Do I have to let the administrator of the trust I receive take a picture of me when I pick up my check?

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Have an irrevocable trust that I receive once a month for life. Once a year the administrator of said trust has started asking me to let the atty. who presents the check to me to take my photo. I already sign for the check do I have to let them take my picture.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
The trustee has the right to verify, and have on record, who they distributed the payment to. Anyone could sign your name. If you have a valid driver's license or passport, I would think showing that each time would be sufficient. But are you leaving out any information? Normally a trustee mails out the checks to trust beneficiaries, and requires them to return a signed receipt saying they received the payment. Is there a reason you are going to the office to receive the check, rather than having it mailed?
Answered on May 14th, 2016 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters