QUESTION

Do I have to pay any additional taxes if I received a check from my mother’s death?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Oregon
More details to this question:
It was taxed by the state. I live in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. The principal amount of an inheritance is not income-taxable anywhere I know of, but if the estate earns money during administration, the income is taxable. Contact the personal representative of the estate. Also, you may be able to get a refund of the amount withheld by the other state. Talk to your tax adviser.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters