QUESTION

Do I have to pay back money for a final distribution payment if I received a letter stating an error had been made?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2014 on Estate Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Final distribution from an estate was paid to me in June 2014 and I just received a letter stating an error in calculations had been made and I owe half of what my final distribution was. The lawyer is in California where my relative died and I live in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
Ask the attorney for a copy of the court order in which the distributions are described.  If all the attorney has is the order containing the error, then ask the attorney to return to court and request a modification of the order to accurately reflect what you should have received.  Once the modified order is signed by the court, then you should return the money.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 10:05 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters