QUESTION

Do I have to pay capital gain of the house before I was given a grant deed of the house?

Asked on May 06th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not understand your question. The buyer of a house does not pay capital gains tax, it is the seller who does so upon the sale being completed [for that seller's income tax income year].
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters