QUESTION

Do I have to pay for my late mother's medical bills if I am the executor of her estate?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I have recently become my late mother's executor for her estate. Now I am confused some folks are saying I don't have to pay her medical bills because my name isn't on them. But others are saying yes I do have to pay them because they can go after her estate. Which one is it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your mother left behind any assets (bank accounts, insurance policy proceeds, etc.), those monies are to be used to pay her debts. If she did not, then the estate is insolvent and will be unable to pay her creditors. It's unclear from your question whether or not your mother left behind a last will & testament, but it's a good idea for you to consult with a local attorney familiar with estate planning for more guidance.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters