QUESTION

Do I have to pay inheritance tax if an out of state relative passes away.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A relative is setting up a trust and says I would not have to pay inheritance tax, since they are out of state, and I say I would.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Generally, if there property is located in a state that does not have state inheritance tax, the estate will not have to pay state inheritance tax. The property could be subject to federal inheritance tax if the property exceeds a certain value (I am not sure hat that is, it was over a million dollars a few years ago). So, if there is a house and a bank account, valued at 50k each located in lets say, Florida, which does not have inheritance, the estate does not pay inheritance tax on those assets. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters