QUESTION

Do I have to pay my deceased fathers medical bills?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father has a Revocable Trust. He passed. Im the executor and trustee. I have POA for all finances. Medical bills are piling up. Do I just pay them like I did in the past? Unsure how to proceed. No courts are involved with his trust. He only has checking accounts and some investment portfolio. No property of any kind.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
As the Trustee, you should file a Notice to Creditors in the local newspaper to begin the creditor claims period.  This essentially creates a deadline for creditors to file their claim.  It is also generally accepted in the legal industry that you have a moral obligation to use the trust assets to pay for his expenses. That being said, you can certainly make every effort to negotiate and pay less.  
Answered on Dec 16th, 2021 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters