QUESTION

Do I have to pay tax on $34000 inheritance from deceased father bank account?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2016 on Estate Planning - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
The federal estate tax applies to estates with assets valued in excess of $5,000,000. The estate tax is not likely to apply. The threshold for paying an inheritance tax to the State of Illinois is also very high and not likely to apply. As the heir and legatee you do not pay any tax on distributions from an estate.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2016 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
No- it is not income and any estate tax would have been paid by the estate.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters