QUESTION

Do I have to pay the medical bill with estate assets even though it has come months after the notice to creditors time has passed?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
I just received a medical bill for my deceased mother who died 10 months ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
If probate was initiated and Notice to Creditors published and the 120 days has passed, you can deny the claim.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters