QUESTION

do i have to put my execetor to my wills name on my house deed in order for her to sell it

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Leslie - no.  Do not put anybody else's name on your property while you are living.  At your death, your executor will be able to sell the house even if your name is the only name on the deed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters