QUESTION

Do i have to sign over guardianship of my father to my step mom ? she say's its court ordered but i have not recieved any letter

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - West Virginia
More details to this question:
me and my sister are the only 2 children my father has and our step mother is trying to make us sign over guardianship of our father
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only a Court can award a guardianship.  No one can sign it over to someone else.  Check with the local court to see whether you have been removed (which should not happen without notice.)
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters