QUESTION

do I have to take my child back to her grandmother if she has temporary guardianship.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am in the process of trying to terminate guardianship that my childs grandmother got when she should not have. she lied on her papers about knowing where I lived and how to get in touch with me and then lied about who all lives in the home with her and my main concern is her husband who is not allowed to be around children under 18 and does most of the caring for my 3 year old lil girl because the grandmother can not move around a lot. I am unsure how to go about everything I tried to get her to sign the papers to terminate but she will not. she was not letting me see or talk to her but I finally got her to let me see her once a week but I was wondering if it was like in a divorce it is who ever has postion of the child so if I got her would I get in trouble if I just told her I was not bringing her back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you granted your grandmother a temporary power of attorney, you can revoke it at will, take the child's birth certificate and get her (perhaps with the help of the police.)  If a court awarded temporary guardianship, you must work through the court.    However, you should inform CPS that the child is in the care of a man (adjudicated sex offender?) who is not allowed to be around children under 18.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2019 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters