QUESTION

Do I just let the court know my name is changing or do I have to go through the whole process again?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Arizona
More details to this question:
I obtained guardianship of my siblings last summer. Now Im planning to get married in March and i was wondering, since all my papers say my maiden name, if would just have to let them know and get new papers or would I have to go through the whole process again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Provide evidence of the name change and request letters of guardianship which show it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters