QUESTION

Do I need a law firm to transfer title of my Riverside County home into my trust? The firm that did trust originally in Placer Cty will do it for $200

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I always transfer real property, including a home, into a trust to avoid probate.  Along with recording a deed, a preliminary change of ownership report must be filed.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2017 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters