QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer for a General Power of Attorney in the state of North Carolina?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2021 on Estate Planning - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My Father-In-Law died on January 23, 2021 My Mother-In-Law suffers from Dementia. My wife is an only child and is seeking Power of Attorney Status for her Mother (My Mother-In-Law) due to her inability to comprehend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It your mother-in-law does not comprehend, would not have the ability to enter into a business contract or a lease, she also does not have the legal capacity to sign a Power of Attorney for finances. Your wife may need a lawyer to apply for guardianship.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 7:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters