QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to begin the process of adult guardianship? Can I use an online form and have it signed by a physician?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother recently had a bad accident which left him with many broken bones and impaired memory. His medical team is suggesting adult guardianship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You should be represent by an attorney.  While the physician may sign a Physician's Certificate of Medical Examinaiton, this is not sufficient.  Guardianship is a court proceeding in which your brother should also be represented by an attorney:  it takes away some of his rights.  This is definitely not a DIY project, nor is administering the guardianship estate.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2019 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters