QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer to file a verified complaint to show cause?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am the executor of the estate and one of the heirs refuses to accept distribution and believes they deserve more, even though the will says otherwise. They are not taking any action against me and are waiting for me to instigate the suit so they pay no legal fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You will almost certainly need an attorney to handle this. It's not clear why you want to file a complaint -- estate distributions are generally settled by an "accounting."
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters