QUESTION

Do I need a Real Estate Lawyer or Divorce Lawyer?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Personally I do not need as divorce lawyer, but my case involves divorce. Let me explain, I am widowed, 85 year old female, living in Forrest County. After purchasing my home approximately 8 years ago, I decided to give my Son and Daughter in Law a Quit Claim Deed (avoiding probate) and took back a Life Estate Deed on my property. To make a long story short, they are now divorcing. She is wanting half of everything. I understand you don't always get everything you ask for and I understand I am protected by my life estate deed. However, that does not solve the problem I originally hoped to accomplish.....and that was having everything taken care of before passing, making things easier for my son . I might add that the daughter in law has lived with us since mid 2012, and, she and her grown 3 daughters, and their children (grandkids) have lived with us off and on during the last 8 years, rent free, living expense free. More, but no room Any suggestions/advice is appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A quit claim deed does not pass title.  See a real estate attorney.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2021 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters