QUESTION

Do I need an attorney for hearing regarding failure to file annual reports as co-guardian

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Am so-guardian with spouse for estate of deceased son for his minor children. Was not aware of need to file reports. Will be attending hearing with adult grandchildren.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  The appearance of the adult grandchildren is irrelevant.  Failure to be advised by the court or the lawyer who represented you in obtaining guardianship is.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters