QUESTION

Do I need an attorney to file an answer to letter of admin. Petition?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Estate Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Brother has filed petition to admin. Mom's estate even though he hasn't a clue of her assets vs liabilities - he's only concerned with money that isn't there and what he thinks is her property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your brother does not need to have information about your mother’s assets to ask that he be appointed administrator.  If you do not care about him being appointed, you do not need to take any action.  If you oppose the court appointing him, you will need to file an objection.  You need to contact a probate lawyer near where you live.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters