QUESTION

Do I need their SSN if I am the sole beneficiary of a life insurance and I want to divide the funds three ways which my sister wanted me to do?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It would be good to have those numbers. There may be tax documents you need to file. How you choose to distribute the life insurance to the other parties will determine if you are making a gift to the beneficiaries or if you are declining part of an asset that then gets returned to the decedent?s estate and distributed to the other parties.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters