QUESTION

Do I need to do anything at all after my widowed mother died last month?

Asked on May 03rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She died intestate with no assets. Her house has been and remains in a pre-foreclosure status for at least a year prior to her death but after deciding to walk away from her no-recourse, reverse mortgage. The market value of the house is easily $100,000.00 below the current, accrued balance of said reverse mortgage due to its dilapidated condition. Can I just sit back and leave it alone or do I have any obligations without any co-borrowing/debt guarantees, etc.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it appears that you need do nothing.  The creditor(s) can probate the estate if they see value in doing so.
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters