QUESTION

Do I need to file with probate office for a death where there are no assets?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I obligated to file a death with the local probate office for the death of my mother if she didn't have any assets? (FL) (except a $500 cemetary plot which we are trying to sell back to the cemetary)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Adam L. Bessen
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement that you open a probate case, even if there were assets. If the plot was owned just by your mother, only she would be capable of selling it. Florida law provides for abbreviated probate proceedings if need be to deal with estates with very little assets.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2011 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters