QUESTION

Do I need to submit my social security number to be designated as a beneficiary in a TRS account?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are being named as a beneficiary on any kind of financial product (life insurance, retirement benefits, etc.) you will need to be identified by your social security number to ensure the company properly pays the claim once it is due to you. Many people have similar names, so the SSN allows the company to properly identify the proper party for payment when a claim is made.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters