QUESTION

Do I own the stuff inside if my boyfriend and I have a house together with joint tenancy with rights of survivorship?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You have no automatic rights from a live-in relationship. You would have the right to own what you can show you own, and possibly items you can show you bought together.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters