QUESTION

Do I take my ex back to court if he owes me money on a house that he got?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got another one but his was worth more so he was to pay me. It's been 1 1/2 years and I haven't received any money yet. Do I still have say so over that house? I don't have a lawyer anymore to ask him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Your divorce decree undoubtedly sets out the precise terms of how when and how he's to pay this money. No attorney can comment on the question without reading the decree.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters